`

Student Art & Photography Contests

Great Salt Lake Bird Festival
Student Art  and Photo Contests sponsored in part by
the Davis County Youth Charities Cup 

The art and photo contests for 2019 feature the Northern Harrier.

All Utah students in Pre-school or grades K-12 are invited to participate.  Original artwork and photography of a Northern Harrier on an8 1/2 X 11 white paper or art board is accepted.  Submissions are due  May 2, 2019 in our office by 5 pm.

Deliver or mail entries to: Great Salt Lake Bird Festival Attn: Student Art Contest PO Box 618 --61 South Main St., #304, Farmington, UT 84025

Student Art Contest 2019 packet 
Student Photo Contest 2019 packet 

The packets include 

1.    Rules and Guidelines

2.    Teaching Guide

3.    Entry form

Special thanks is given to Yae Bryner for chairing the 2019 art contest and to Desiree Werrett for chairing the 2019 photo contest.

 

2019 Best of Show: Eleanor Smith, Timpview High School Provo, UT Grade 10-12

Art Grades 10-12

1st Place Katie Willard, Syracuse UT

2nd Place Xinyue Zou, Salt Lake City UT

3rd Place Lila Shill, Farmington High School, Farmington UT

Art Grades 7-9

1st Place Elyse Harris, Highland UT

2nd Place Leticia Torreao, North Davis Preparatory Academy, Layton UT

3rd Place Hadley Platt, Winter Sports School, Park City UT

Art Grades 4-6

1st Place Terica Ericksen, Salt Lake City UT

2nd Place Lily Ortega, Sandy UT

3rd Place Olivia Jiang, Salt Lake City UT

Art Grades K-3

1st Place Aadi Jaikumar, Draper UT

2nd Place Ella Sauer, Salt Lake City UT

3rd Place Lucas Wu, Holladay UT

Art Pre-School

1st Place Leandra Navarro, American Fork UT

2nd Place Athan Cutrera, Layton UT

3rd Place Andy Jauchler, Clearfield UT

 

Photography 10-12

1st Place Autumn Johnson, Farmington High School, Farmington UT

2nd Place Noah Walker, Brighton High School, Sandy UT

3rd Place Katie Willard, Syracuse UT

 

Photography 7-9

1st Place Gabriela Loera, North Davis Preparatory Academy, Layton UT

2nd Place Sarah Willard, Syracuse UT

Photography Grades 4-6

1st Place Ayden Fullmer, Park Elementary, Spanish Fork UT

2nd Place Rebecca Willard, Syracuse UT

Congratulations to all entrants!

Questions may be directed to Neka Roundy 801-451-3286 neka@daviscountyutah.gov

 

2018 10-12 2nd Olivia Heathcote
2019 Best of Show
Eleanor Smith Timpview High School, grade 10-12

Share and Connect

spacer-80
More than one Google Analytics scripts are registered. Please verify your pages and templates.
question